However, it left the door open to evaluating PFAS levels at sites subject to five-year reviews.
Five-year reviews are required when a remedial action results in any hazardous substances, pollutants, or contaminants remaining at the site “above levels that allow for unlimited use and unrestricted exposure.” 42 USC § 9621(c); 40 CFR § 300.430(f)(4)(ii). The purpose of the review is to “assure that human health and the environment are being protected by the remedial action being implemented.” 42 USC § 9621(c). As part of the review, EPA ultimately issues a “protectiveness statement” describing the extent to which the remedies are still protective and whether any additional remedies are needed.